BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

50 Howard St # 5, Somerville MA 02144

Somerville, MA 02144 • Davis Square
$1,225,000
Est. $7,689/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,054
Sq Ft
$1,162
Price/Sq Ft
2004
Year Built
8
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 4, 2018 • MLS# 72387625 Copied!

About this home

ONE OF A KIND unbelievable Penthouse Loft in the highly sought after Davis Square Lofts community. With 1000 sq ft of deck space that surrounds the unit on three sides, there is tons of potential for a greenhouse or extra seasonal living space. The entire inside of the unit was completely renovated to close off the bedroom space, add tons of custom California closets, your own private yoga/workout area fitted with wall mirrors and all. In the kitchen you will find beautiful soap stone counter tops with custom cabinetry throughout. Come into the amazing spa bathroom and find a deep soaking tub as well as steam shower. Aside from the stunning interior, you have garage parking with room for storage and an amazing community filled with constant social events. On top of all of this, you are situated in the hottest area; right on the Minute Man Bike Path, steps to the MBTA Davis Square Red Line and all that Davis Square has to offer from top restaurants to fabulous nightlife.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2004
Living Area
1,054 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,299,000
Final Sale Price: $1,225,000
Difference: $74,000 (-5.7%)
Performance Metrics
94.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
8
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,232
Sale $/sq ft: $1,162
This property sold for $1,162 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.7% below the original asking price.

With only 8 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.