BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Viking St # A, Gloucester MA 01930

Gloucester, MA 01930 • Lanesville
$355,000
Est. $2,537/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,029
Sq Ft
$345
Price/Sq Ft
0.16
Acres
1920
Year Built
55
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 20, 2020 • MLS# 72658844 Copied!

About this home

Located on a side street in Lanesville, this three unit building was converted to condominiums in 2007 and extensive renovation and remodeling took place at that time. This unit has two bedrooms, 1.5 baths and has bamboo floors (carpet in the bedrooms), granite counter kitchen and a deck with peeks of the ocean. You may not need it often in this location, but there is central air conditioning. Plus there's a covered farmer's porch to enjoy the outside in warmer weather. I picture a few rockers on this porch. There are several built in televisions, which will remain, along with kitchen appliances and a stack washer/dryer. Plum Cove Beach, water access at Lane’s Cove, downtown Lanesville are all within a mile. There’s a roomy storage area with interior access for things like bikes, holiday decorations and beach chairs. Lanesville is a special place to live - here’s your chance. Showings by appointment only. All parties must wear masks and gloves

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,029 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $398,000
Final Sale Price: $355,000
Difference: $43,000 (-10.8%)
Performance Metrics
89.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
55
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $387
Sale $/sq ft: $345
This property sold for $345 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 55 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1920
Living Area 1,029 sq ft
Lot Size 0.16 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Oil, Electric
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Deck - Composite, Garden, Rain Gutters
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck - Composite

Parking

Features Off Street, Assigned
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $3,716
Assessed Value $301,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1920
Effective Year (Renovated): 2007
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 2