BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Silver Ledge Rd, Newbury MA 01951

Newbury, MA 01951
$535,000
Est. $3,321/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,073
Sq Ft
$258
Price/Sq Ft
1.00
Acres
1990
Year Built
37
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 5, 2019 • MLS# 72545251 Copied!

About this home

Quintessential cape situated in an idyllic setting of rolling fields that was once a working farm. Unwind and enjoy the amazing sunrise and sunsets from the screened porch, a newer addition to this stylish expanded cape. This home offers an open floor plan, two working fireplaces, hardwood floors and many new updates including, new heating system, windows, roof, and low maintenance exterior features. In addition, 3 bedrooms and a 2 car garage complete this wonderful home. Located on a quiet cul de sac yet just minutes from downtown Newburyport and major highways for an easy commute. Don't miss out on this charmer!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1990
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,073 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $549,000
Final Sale Price: $535,000
Difference: $14,000 (-2.6%)
Performance Metrics
97.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
37
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $265
Sale $/sq ft: $258
This property sold for $258 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 37 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1990
Living Area 2,073 sq ft
Lot Size 1.00 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Washer/dryer
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 2
Basement None
Laundry None
Features Home Office

Exterior

Construction Frame, Conventional (2x4-2x6), See Remarks

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Off Street, Stone/gravel
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers
Water Private
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $4,994
Assessed Value $457,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Washer/Dryer
Interior Features: Home Office
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement:
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Cape
Year Built: 1990
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame, Conventional (2x4-2x6), See Remarks