BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Newman Rd # 5, Malden MA 02148

Malden, MA 02148
$286,500
Est. $2,351/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
689
Sq Ft
$416
Price/Sq Ft
1955
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 9, 2018 • MLS# 72268907 Copied!

About this home

Situated within a beautifully maintained complex, this renovated Townhouse style condo is priced to sell! Phenomenally renovated open layout, proximity to public transportation, and a deeded parking spot makes this property an easy rental. It is also currently vacant and primed to be turn-key for any owner occupant looking for a renovated townhouse. Recent updates including; Stainless Steel Appliances, Granite Countertops, full range gas stove, dishwasher & disposal with gfci makes this kitchen one of the most practical on the market. Enjoy the split Kitchen/Living Room with granite bar. New hardwood floors with new finish. Freshly painted and looks amazing! Tile floors in both the bathroom and the kitchen! Parking spot is conveniently located right outside of the backdoor. Complex is pet friendly. Corner unit provides unofficial yard space. This one will not last. Best and final due Wednesday at 5pm.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1955
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
689 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $268,000
Final Sale Price: $286,500
Difference: +$18,500 (+6.9%)
Performance Metrics
106.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
22
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $389
Sale $/sq ft: $416
This property sold for $416 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 22 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.