BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Glenmont Rd, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$804,500
Est. $4,704/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,488
Sq Ft
$541
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1930
Year Built
4
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 21, 2021 • MLS# 72818311 Copied!

About this home

Single Family in sought after BC locale just steps to Rogers Park with meticulously maintained period detail. From the staircase, to the crown moldings, to the window and door trims, to the wainscoting in the dining room, the continuity and condition of the period details are remarkable. This 4 bedroom 2 bathroom Colonial has plenty of potential to move in and add personal touches as you go. The first floor opens to a beautiful foyer, living room with brick fireplace, dining room, and kitchen. The second floor includes three good size bedrooms and an additional bedroom/guest room/home office space. Each floor has a full bathroom, the first floor complete with glass shower and subway tile throughout. The home has great outdoor space with a craftsman style front porch and a wraparound rear deck, as well as yard space. One car garage and off-street parking. Location is great for access to Comm Ave, Cleveland Circle, Oak Square, Brighton Center, MA Pike, and public transportation.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner LAM KAREN
Mailing Address Glenmont, BRIGHTON, MA, 02135

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $692,200
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,123
CPA Surcharge 1% ($61)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,184

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $232,900 $459,300 $692,200

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 3, 2021 $804,500 65604/116

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 1, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,488 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $750,000
Final Sale Price: $804,500
Difference: +$54,500 (+7.3%)
Performance Metrics
107.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
4
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $504
Sale $/sq ft: $541
This property sold for $541 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 4 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.