BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Albion St # 1, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143 • Central Hill
$4,000
Est. $220/month
4
Beds
1
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$3
Price/Sq Ft
0
Lot Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
48
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$500 Listed Apr 2, 2026 • MLS# 73495150 Copied!

About this home

Available June 1st! Sunny and spacious four-bedroom apartment nestled away in the desirable Central Hill neighborhood of Somerville. Renovated in 2017, this quintessential triple-decker layout features hardwood flooring throughout, sizable bedrooms, high ceilings, and a modern bath and kitchen. The renovated eat-in kitchen comes equipped with stainless-steel appliances, including a gas range, dishwasher, and disposal. Adjacent to the kitchen is the in-unit laundry with large capacity appliance and a little pantry area for additional kitchen storage. There is one tandem style parking spot along the side of the house. Additional storage can be found in the basement. The property is centrally located between Davis Square (1.2 mi), Magoun Square 0.6 mi), Union Square (1 mi), and Porter Square (1.1 mi). The 88 and 90 bus lines and the Magoun Square Green Line T-station are within a half mile. Tenant pays gas and electric. No undergrads, please. Cat friendly – up to two cats allowed.

Property Type
Apartment
Listing Type
For Rent
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,300 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Entry Level
1

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Lease
Style Apartment
Year Built 1900
Living Area 1,300 sq ft
Lot Size 0.00
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Natural Gas, Steam
Cooling None
Flooring None
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer

Features None
Total Spaces 1

Flooring:
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement:
Laundry: In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Features:

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

Central Hill

5 Albion St # 1, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0

Market Insights

4
Price Changes
11.1%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 17, 2026
$4,000 $200 (-4.76%)
From $4,200 to $4,000 (-4.8%)
Price Reduced
May 5, 2026
$4,200 $100 (-2.33%)
From $4,300 to $4,200 (-2.3%)
Price Reduced
Apr 29, 2026
$4,300 $100 (-2.27%)
From $4,400 to $4,300 (-2.3%)
Price Reduced
Apr 16, 2026
$4,400 $100 (-2.22%)
From $4,500 to $4,400 (-2.2%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 2, 2026
$4,500
Original listing
Agent: Edward Jones Office: Compass

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 17, 2026 Price Changed $4,000 -$200
May 5, 2026 Price Changed $4,200 -$100
Apr 29, 2026 Price Changed $4,300 -$100
Apr 16, 2026 Price Changed $4,400 -$100
Apr 2, 2026 New Listing Added $4,500

Market Statistics

Days on Market
48 days
Price per Sq Ft
$3
Total Price Drop
-$500

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
Tax history not available

Listing Information

Listing Agent Edward Jones
Listing Office Compass
Agent MLS ID CN226396
Office MLS ID AN2606
Listing Data Updated May 20, 2026 3:05 AM EDT