BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

493 Essex Avenue # 1, Gloucester MA 01930

Gloucester, MA 01930 • West Gloucester
$440,000
Est. $2,425/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,100
Sq Ft
$210
Price/Sq Ft
2017
Year Built
111
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 21, 2017 • MLS# 72149482 Copied!

About this home

COMPLETED NEW CONSTRUCTION! 3+ bedroom town homes available for $449,900. Superior quality with easy access to highway and low condo fees. Wide plank, solid oak flooring throughout entire unit except tiled entry way & baths. Custom kitchen with granite counters, new Energy Star appliances, center island and a large walk-in pantry hidden behind a sliding barn door. Off the kitchen is the dining area with sliders to composite deck. A family room with a fireplace, a 1/2 bath, large coat closet and broom closet completes the open concept on the main level. The third floor has a master suite with large walk-in closet, double vanity and custom shower in the master bath. There are 2 add'l bedrooms, full bath and separate laundry on this level as well. There is a high efficiency hot water on demand system and two 2 HVAC systems with central air. An unfinished walk out basement is ready for a full bath installation with space to add another bedroom, playroom or home office.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2017
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,100 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $449,900
Final Sale Price: $440,000
Difference: $9,900 (-2.2%)
Performance Metrics
97.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
111
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $214
Sale $/sq ft: $210
This property sold for $210 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.2% below the original asking price.

At 111 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2017
Living Area 2,100 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Individual, Propane
Cooling Central Air, Individual
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances Microwave, Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher, Range Hood, Range
Fireplace Family Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry Third Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Mud Room

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Deck, Screens, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Insulated, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax 0.00
Assessed Value 0.00

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Range Hood, Range
Interior Features: Mud Room
Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
Basement: Y
Laundry: Third Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup