BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

49 Melrose St # 7A, Melrose MA 02176

Melrose, MA 02176
$340,100
Est. $2,579/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
792
Sq Ft
$429
Price/Sq Ft
1972
Year Built
7
Days on Market
Closed Listed Dec 7, 2020 • MLS# 72764810 Copied!

About this home

A desirable penthouse with a spacious open-concept living/dining room with beautiful new flooring that opens up to a wonderful balcony. Enjoy the views from the top floor with your coffee all year round! The unit has 3 large closets plus storage space in the basement. There is washer/dryer hookup inside the unit and coin laundry on the ground floor. A deeded parking space is included and conveniently located outside the main entrance of the building. Additional parking available. The complex is impeccably maintained with outdoor seating areas with a waterfall, an outdoor pool, a solarium with a heated indoor pool, sauna (open all year round), two tennis courts along with a basketball court and a ping pong table as well. Next to Dunkin Donuts, Wholefoods, CVS, Walgreens and multiple Bus stops. Only .5 mile to the commuter rail, charming downtown Melrose cafes and shops, quick bus ride to the orange line. Voted one of nations hottest neighborhoods! (Bostonmagazine)

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1972
Living Area
792 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
7
Entry Level
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $314,900
Final Sale Price: $340,100
Difference: +$25,200 (+8.0%)
Performance Metrics
108.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
7
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $398
Sale $/sq ft: $429
This property sold for $429 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 7 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.