BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

473 Beacon Street # 5, Boston MA 02115

Boston, MA 02115 • Back Bay
$538,500
Est. $3,574/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
535
Sq Ft
$1,007
Price/Sq Ft
1880
Year Built
119
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 20, 2016 • MLS# 72069922 Copied!

About this home

The Back Bay West neighborhood is a very sought after location near many public transportation options and the Charles River bike path and walking paths and sailing. Direct access to many fine universities,institutes, colleges, and schools, M I T, Harvard, B U, Berklee, N E C, N E O, Emerson, and Suffolk to name a few. This sturdy brownstone has a brand new roof. An in unit washer and dryer may be installed. This pet friendly lovely condo with french doors and very high ceilings with spacious living dining area with a workable fireplace is a perfect home and fantastic rental property. This is a great Back Bay investment. Make your viewing appointment now.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner 483-66 TOWERS LLC
Mailing Address 534 COMMONWEALTH AV #7-E, BOSTON, MA, 02215

Land Use

Use Code 108
Description N/A

Tax Information

Assessed Value $91,000
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $936
CPA Surcharge 1% ($0)
Estimated Annual Tax $936

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $91,000 $91,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Sep 29, 2022 $1 68256/126
Nov 19, 2021 $588,000 66702/334
Jun 15, 2021 $1 65685/29
Mar 1, 2017 $538,500 57621/105
Jan 1, 2017 $9 33333/333
May 1, 2014 $465,000 52927/101
Sep 10, 2013 $9 52091/180
Jun 10, 2013 $449,000 51587/042
Jun 7, 2012 $9 49633/205
Jan 6, 1999 $147,000 23305/271

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1880
Living Area
535 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $545,000
Final Sale Price: $538,500
Difference: $6,500 (-1.2%)
Performance Metrics
98.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
119
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,019
Sale $/sq ft: $1,007
This property sold for $1,007 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.2% below the original asking price.

At 119 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.