BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

47 Vassal Lane # 3, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138 • West Cambridge
$801,500
Est. $4,719/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,239
Sq Ft
$647
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
10
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 5, 2017 • MLS# 72159376 Copied!

About this home

Lovely top floor 3 BR unit located in desirable Huron Village, one block from the electric trolley line running into Harvard Sq, just over one mile down the road. Original details abound....bay windows, wood floors, library/3rd BR with built-in bookcases, period china cabinet, chair rails, wainscotting, french doors (not currently installed), and custom radiator covers. It has an air of elegance about it, and the sunny & open flexible floor plan makes for easy and comfortable living. The country kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a period storage pantry, and direct access to an adorable enclosed private porch. Stack laundry machines in the unit included in sale, and there is secured storage in the basement. The fiscally sound 3 unit association is 100% owner occupied with long-term occupants. Nicely landscaped grounds and well kept common areas are a testament to the care the homewoners put into the house. First showings at open houses, Saturday 5/6 and Sunday 5/7, 1:00-3:00

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MACKIE, JONATHAN & KATHERINE MACKIE
Mailing Address 47 VASSAL LN UNIT 3, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02138

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style APARTMENT

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,008,400
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,909
CPA Surcharge 3% ($160)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,069

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $1,008,400 $1,008,400

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 19, 2017 $801,500 69454/0007
Jan 15, 1992 $150,000 21682/0599
May 15, 1991 $165,000 21157/0244

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,239 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $719,000
Final Sale Price: $801,500
Difference: +$82,500 (+11.5%)
Performance Metrics
111.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
10
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $580
Sale $/sq ft: $647
This property sold for $647 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 10 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.