BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

468 Main St, Amesbury MA 01913

Amesbury, MA 01913 • MerrimacK River
$475,000
Est. $3,386/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,892
Sq Ft
$251
Price/Sq Ft
0.34
Acres
1900
Year Built
85
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 11, 2018 • MLS# 72343442 Copied!

About this home

Point Shore Beauty with Waterfront Right of Way to the Merrimack River! This lovely home has it all, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms with a beautiful chefs kitchen, central air conditioning, sparkling hard wood floors, high ceilings, bright sun filled rooms, large wrap around porch overlooking the water, 2 car garage, large patio for entertaining and many original details. Move right in and enjoy your summer along the shore. Your access to the river gives you the right to kayak, paddle board, fish and more.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,892 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $540,000
Final Sale Price: $475,000
Difference: $65,000 (-12.0%)
Performance Metrics
88.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
85
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $285
Sale $/sq ft: $251
This property sold for $251 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 85 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1900
Living Area 1,892 sq ft
Lot Size 0.34 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Radiant, Oil
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Hardwood
Appliances Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Cooktop
Fireplace None
Basement Full
Laundry Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Off Street
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $9,406
Assessed Value $495,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood
Appliances: Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Cooktop
Interior Features: Central Vacuum, Walk-up Attic
Windows: Storm Window(s)
Basement: Full
Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1900
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Radiant, Oil
Heating Zones: 3
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 2
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public