BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

464 Commonwealth Avenue # 33, Boston MA 02215

Boston, MA 02215
$550,000
Est. $3,760/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
568
Sq Ft
$968
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 15, 2016 • MLS# 72023393 Copied!

About this home

Light pours through all the large windows of this coveted 1 bedroom/1 bath corner unit at The Braemore - the elegant historic former luxury hotel building located at the edge of Back Bay and Kenmore Square. This totally renovated one bedroom condo features a generous open living space with hardwood floors, natural woodwork, great views, a fireplace, and room for dining. The kitchen has white cabinets, granite countertop, stone backsplash and stainless appliances. The bath has been tastefully designed with marble walls and flooring. Central AC and common laundry. A remodeled common roof deck with breathtaking views of the Charles River, Kenmore Square, the Fenway, Comm Ave and Back Bay. Just a short walk to the Green Line T and Boston University and other amenities. A professionally managed association with on site superintendent.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SRIKANTHAN THILLAIAMPALAM
Mailing Address 526 WASHINGTON ST, WINCHESTER, MA, 01890

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Mid Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $790,000
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $8,129
CPA Surcharge 1% ($71)
Estimated Annual Tax $8,200

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $790,000 $790,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 18, 2022 $855,000 68324/249
Jul 1, 2022 $10 67898/79
Jun 30, 2022 $420,000 67879/1
May 16, 2022 $1 67646/46
Apr 26, 2022 $640,000 67539/99
Apr 12, 2022 $1 67469/83
Mar 16, 2022 $585,000 67331/58
Dec 27, 2021 $1 66929/70
Sep 15, 2021 $370,000 66290/166
Aug 27, 2021 $385,000 66175/94
Jul 12, 2021 $1 65862/40
May 28, 2021 $10 65575/156
Feb 16, 2021 $100 64791/187
Jan 14, 2021 $400,000 64572/244
Dec 21, 2020 $1 64419/224
Apr 1, 2020 $890,000 62770/98
Mar 16, 2020 $605,000 62686/140
Nov 4, 2019 $1 62011/282
Sep 23, 2019 $100 61780/63
Aug 1, 2019 $360,000 61524/257
Jun 17, 2019 $1 61279/27
May 15, 2019 $658,000 61110/302
Feb 20, 2019 $775,000 60765/55
Dec 27, 2018 $9 60577/082
Nov 13, 2018 $650,000 60402/340
Nov 9, 2018 $390,000 60398/337
Nov 2, 2018 $430,000 60370/074
Sep 14, 2018 $9 60169/308
Sep 13, 2018 $389,000 60163/105
Aug 13, 2018 $860,000 60018/073
Jul 30, 2018 $395,000 59955/107
Jul 2, 2018 $855,000 59829/335
May 21, 2018 $9 59609/036
Apr 27, 2018 $9 59502/190
Dec 6, 2017 $9 58893/248
Nov 3, 2017 $349,000 58754/340
Jul 7, 2017 $830,000 58194/141
Jun 2, 2017 $690,000 58025/129
Jun 2, 2017 $590,000 58027/212
Jan 18, 2017 $799,000 57437/173
Jan 5, 2017 $9 57384/084
Oct 19, 2016 $365,000 56966/345
Oct 18, 2016 $9 56965/028
Aug 12, 2016 $550,000 56587/342
Jun 20, 2016 $740,000 56298/215
Jun 15, 2016 $705,000 56275/152
Mar 4, 2016 $518,000 55797/157
Dec 21, 2015 $9 55495/128
Sep 3, 2015 $464,000 55021/235
Aug 7, 2015 $325,000 54894/217
Jul 10, 2015 $250,000 54744/228
Aug 26, 2014 $545,000 53399/107
Aug 21, 2014 $615,000 53381/125
Jan 16, 2014 $274,900 52589/131
Nov 15, 2013 $287,000 52363/288
Aug 30, 2013 $448,000 52039/165
Aug 9, 2013 $487,500 51930/049
Jun 6, 2013 $449,000 51570/117
Jan 16, 2013 $246,000 50833/304
Dec 10, 2012 $9 50627/212
Oct 30, 2012 $9 50413/1
Sep 7, 2012 $250,000 50137/137
Aug 30, 2012 $230,000 50085/064
Aug 22, 2012 $200,000 50040/146
May 1, 2012 $9 49444/327
Jan 6, 2012 $295,000 48915/166
Nov 23, 2011 $315,000 48699/101
Sep 1, 2011 $300,000 48338/285
Mar 24, 2011 $9 47729/076
Mar 22, 2011 $442,000 47722/207
Jul 16, 2010 $9 46657/082
Jun 24, 2010 $9 46565/231
May 28, 2010 $235,000 46461/312
Sep 25, 2009 $530,000 45537/194
Jul 1, 2009 $324,000 45176/223
Feb 13, 2009 $212,500 44536/089
Oct 31, 2008 $190,000 44200/192
Sep 17, 2008 $332,500 44042/233
Sep 8, 2008 $525,000 44010/346
Jul 10, 2008 $9 43783/233
Jan 28, 2008 $210,000 43021/069
Jun 13, 2007 $175,000 41967/186
May 10, 2007 $317,500 41771/180
Apr 9, 2007 $400,000 41599/064
Sep 22, 2006 $427,000 40426/312
Jun 30, 2006 $402,000 39925/033
May 31, 2006 $405,000 39704/121
May 10, 2006 $355,000 39560/104
Oct 4, 2005 $395,000 38190/147
Jul 27, 2005 $219,000 37646/061
May 30, 2002 $152,300 28640/072
Dec 20, 2001 $9 27652/137
Jan 19, 2001 $115,000 25784/265
Sep 6, 2000 $150,000 25326/323
Jun 29, 2000 $115,000 25093/349
Jan 10, 2000 $249,000 24585/191
Sep 1, 1999 $225,000 24174/064
Apr 30, 1999 $9 23704/219
Mar 8, 1999 $200,000 23515/308
Jan 2, 1998 $122,500 99999/999
Mar 11, 1997 $9 21257/166
Aug 24, 1995 $93,400 19965/046
Jun 16, 1993 $93,750 18296/288
Jun 11, 1993 $90,000 18285/114
Dec 31, 1992 $9 17963/160

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.3% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Living Area
568 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,000
Final Sale Price: $550,000
Difference: $49,000 (-8.2%)
Performance Metrics
91.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,055
Sale $/sq ft: $968
This property sold for $968 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.2% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.