BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

460 Baker Street, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury
$720,000
Est. $4,268/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,050
Sq Ft
$351
Price/Sq Ft
0.13
Acres
1920
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 25, 2018 • MLS# 72314907 Copied!

About this home

Come see this charming and updated move-in-ready home, situated on a nicely landscaped corner lot! Ample, easy parking for 3 cars on private, dead end street. Warm and inviting farmer's porch perfect for relaxing. Bright open kitchen complete with SS appliances, granite counter tops, large island and breakfast bar. Enjoy the freshly painted, sun-filled living room with new gas fireplace, new light fixtures and ceiling fan. 2 bedrooms and a full bath on the first floor complete with ceiling fan and new window treatments. The second floor has 2 bedrooms and updated full bath with plenty of closet space. You will love the finished basement with custom built ins, home office, surround sound speakers and 2nd gas fireplace. Walk out slider to your private fenced in backyard with stone patio and Viking SS grill perfect for summer BBQ. Custom built sheds for outdoor storage. Mud room with storage in front foyer. Walking distance to MBTA rail, bus lines and VFW. First OH Sat. 4/28 12-2

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SMITH DANIELLE
Mailing Address 460 BAKER ST, WEST ROXBURY, MA, 02132

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Bungalow

Tax Information

Assessed Value $820,100
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $8,439
CPA Surcharge 1% ($74)
Estimated Annual Tax $8,513

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $184,700 $635,400 $820,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 6, 2018 $720,000 59849/175

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,050 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $689,000
Final Sale Price: $720,000
Difference: +$31,000 (+4.5%)
Performance Metrics
104.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $336
Sale $/sq ft: $351
This property sold for $351 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.