BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

46 Clarendon Street # 1, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • South End
$2,650,000
Est. $16,348/month
3
Beds
3.5
Baths
2,300
Sq Ft
$1,152
Price/Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
8
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 6, 2022 • MLS# 72962947 Copied!

About this home

Welcome home to this 2019 renovated South End triplex! The floor plan offers a 50' stretch of connected kitchen/living/dining on the parlor level of this low stoop building. The custom kitchen is the centerpiece of this floor with a magnificent central island. Thermador appliances including a professional steam oven, induction cooktop and refrigerator with touch control are beacons of the thoughtful design that went into the redevelopment of this building. A private deck opens off the living room on the west-facing wall of glass. On the street level is the primary suite with an exquisite walk in closet and a carefully designed primary bathroom with radiant heated floors and a steam shower. The guest suite is also on this level. Descending the stairs one finds the flexible second living room that is fully wired for surround sound and includes a wet bar with beverage center. This level also has a a true bonus room as well as a third bedroom that opens onto the hardscaped patio area.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BOGHOSIAN RICHARD
Mailing Address Clarendon, BOSTON, MA, 02116

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Row Middle

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,867,000
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $19,211
CPA Surcharge 1% ($182)
Estimated Annual Tax $19,393

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 7, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,300 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $2,575,000
Final Sale Price: $2,650,000
Difference: +$75,000 (+2.9%)
Performance Metrics
102.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
8
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,120
Sale $/sq ft: $1,152
This property sold for $1,152 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 8 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.