BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

45 Msgr Patrick J Lydon Way, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124 • Dorchester's Ashmont
$825,000
Est. $4,901/month
9
Beds
3
Baths
3,468
Sq Ft
$238
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1910
Year Built
148
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 1, 2018 • MLS# 72372108 Copied!

About this home

Solid 3 family located in the heart of "Newly Revamped Ashmont".This property has 3 delead certificates on hand for each unit,hardwood flooring,front and rear porches. High ceilings in basement, well maintained heating systems.TAW for 3rd floor unit.UNITS 1 AND 2 WILL BE DELIVERED VACANT.UNIT 2 WILL BE READY FOR OWNER OCCUPANT.Great condo alternative for the savvy investor.Units are currently rented below market.But can easily rent for $2300 per unit.Minutes from Ashmont Station,Rte 93N/S,local eateries,bike shops etc.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner AM LYDON WAY LLC
Mailing Address 11 HARRISON AVE, WALPOLE, MA, 02071

Land Use

Use Code 105
Description Three-Family
Style Decker

Tax Information

Assessed Value $998,200
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $10,271
CPA Surcharge 1% ($92)
Estimated Annual Tax $10,364

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $225,000 $773,200 $998,200

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (84.9% confidence) · Data as of Apr 30, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
3 Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
9
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
3,468 sq ft
Total Rooms
15
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $950,000
Final Sale Price: $825,000
Difference: $125,000 (-13.2%)
Performance Metrics
86.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
148
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $274
Sale $/sq ft: $238
This property sold for $238 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 13.2% below the original asking price.

At 148 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family
Year Built 1910
Living Area 3,468 sq ft
Lot Size 0.09 acres
Bedrooms 9
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 15

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas, Baseboard
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Hardwood, Wood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement Concrete
Laundry Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Lead Certification Available, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Living Room, Kitchen

Utilities

Electric 110 Volts
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $6,350
Assessed Value $605,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Lead Certification Available, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Living Room, Kitchen
Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
Basement: Concrete
Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1910
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Rubber
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Baseboard