BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

441 Essex St # 202, Swampscott MA 01907

Swampscott, MA 01907
$550,000
Est. $3,951/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,198
Sq Ft
$459
Price/Sq Ft
2018
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 9, 2022 • MLS# 72950615 Copied!

About this home

Enjoy carefree luxury living at The Condominiums at Avery in Seaside Swampscott. This beautiful 2 bedroom 2 bath unit is located in Building 1 with front middle placement. Wonderful open concept living with the chefs kitchen with stone countertops, stainless steel appliances and seating Island open to dining area and spacious living room. There is a large balcony off the living room for coffee in the morning and cocktails in the evening. A large master bedroom with en suite full master bathroom has large tiled shower , double vanity, and stone flooring. Additional guest bedroom with another full bathroom. Amenities include central air conditioning, intercom entry system, in unit laundry, 1 heated inside garage under parking space AND additional carport parking space! Enjoy the lovely outside grilling area complete for dining outside and socializing. Close to major routes, dining, shopping, and beaches are all close by but this location is very peaceful and serene.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner WILE CARLY
Mailing Address 441 ESSEX ST, UNIT 206, SWAMPSCOTT, MA, 01907

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Zoning B3
Style CONDO-GRDN

Tax Information

Assessed Value $512,700

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $512,700 $512,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Dec 3, 2024 $456,500 42465/549
Jun 5, 2024 $510,000 42162/343
Dec 26, 2023 $500,000 41924/559
Dec 26, 2023 $1 41925/085
Nov 3, 2023 $1 41842/267
Jun 27, 2023 $100 41633/199
Nov 23, 2022 $1 41319/10
Sep 22, 2022 $1 41205/442
Mar 23, 2022 $1 40810/305
Feb 24, 2022 $1 40748/185
Match: address_exact (90.0% confidence) · Data as of May 18, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2018
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,198 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $529,900
Final Sale Price: $550,000
Difference: +$20,100 (+3.8%)
Performance Metrics
103.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $442
Sale $/sq ft: $459
This property sold for $459 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.