BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

44 Friend St # B, Amesbury MA 01913

Amesbury, MA 01913
$220,000
Est. $1,901/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,270
Sq Ft
$173
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
72
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 9, 2016 • MLS# 72002045 Copied!

About this home

CHARMING CONDOMINIUM IN THE HEART OF HISTORIC AMESBURY Natural light fills the interior of this charming, affordable garden-style condo nestled in the heart of Amesbury's downtown. Minutes to gourmet restaurants, cafes, specialty shops and services! Bright and spacious, this 2nd floor unit offers: three bedrooms (the third bedroom can be used as an office/den - a truly versatile layout!), two baths, a light-filled open concept kitchen/dining area with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and hardwood floors leading into a large living room. This beautiful 1,270 square foot unit includes ample closet space, in-unit laundry and linen closets, basement storage, one deeded parking space, and small pets are welcome! Located minutes from the Merrimack River, Maudslay State Park, Newburyport and Plum Island, makes this the perfect home. Easy access to major highways for commuters.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,270 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $233,900
Final Sale Price: $220,000
Difference: $13,900 (-5.9%)
Performance Metrics
94.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
72
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $184
Sale $/sq ft: $173
This property sold for $173 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 72 days on market before selling.