BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

44 Fresh Pond Place # 44, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138
$1,025,000
Est. $5,553/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$732
Price/Sq Ft
1981
Year Built
1
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 24, 2023 • MLS# 73173361 Copied!

About this home

Carefree, easy living with immediate access to lots of outdoor activities and comfortably designed space. Steps to Fresh Pond, golf course, tennis courts, playground and within a mile of Huron Village, Danehy Pk, Cushing Sq, and a short bus ride to Harvard Sq. This sophisticated, extensively renovated townhome has 2 plus BRs and 2.5 BA's and lower level exercise/office/utility/workshop rm and private spacious garage. The first level has been opened up with a stunning kitchen overlooking a dining area and comfortable SW facing LR. Elegant half BA is tucked to the side. Bosch 5 burner stove, d/w and Jenn Aire refrigerator. Plenty of storage and workspace with white shaker cabinets with silestone counter tops. Second level consists of BR with spacious walk-in closet and full bath with tub/glassed in shower. Additional music/ tv room with wall of built-in shelving/storage. Laundry closet with newer w/d. 3rd level ioffers oversized main BR with walk in closet, skylight, ensuite bath.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1981
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,400 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,050,000
Final Sale Price: $1,025,000
Difference: $25,000 (-2.4%)
Performance Metrics
97.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
1
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $750
Sale $/sq ft: $732
This property sold for $732 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.4% below the original asking price.

With only 1 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.