BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

42 8th Street # 4209, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown's Navy Yard
$585,000
Est. $4,187/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
793
Sq Ft
$738
Price/Sq Ft
1899
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 16, 2020 • MLS# 72727029 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Charlestown’s waterfront Parris Landing. Enjoy easy living in oversized one-bedroom condo. Offering floor to ceiling windows, hardwood flooring throughout, exposed brick and garage parking. Kitchen is adorned with white cabinetry, granite counters and stainless-steel appliances. Parris Landing is a full service, elevator building with 24-hour concierge, professional management onsite, state-of-the-art fitness center with new Peloton Bikes, heated outdoor pool with gas grills/bbq area, business center, community club room and Dog Park. Commuting to Boston is simple with available Water Shuttle to the Financial District, Shuttle Bus to North Station/Charles/MGH T-stations, water taxi to Logan Airport and easy access to Interstate 93 & 90.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Living Area
793 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $600,000
Final Sale Price: $585,000
Difference: $15,000 (-2.5%)
Performance Metrics
97.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $757
Sale $/sq ft: $738
This property sold for $738 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.5% below the original asking price.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.