BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

42 8th Street # 3306, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown
$379,500
Est. $2,984/month
1
Baths
457
Sq Ft
$830
Price/Sq Ft
1899
Year Built
63
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 11, 2020 • MLS# 72654341 Copied!

About this home

Parris Landing studio with valet parking and additional storage unit included! Perfect for owner-occupant or investor! Enjoy the oversized walk-in closet, floor to ceiling windows, hardwood floors and A/C in this third floor newly painted unit overlooking the sunny + quiet courtyard. The kitchen is open to the living space and equipped with gas cooking, granite counter tops, and stainless steel appliances. Enjoy the ease living in a professionally managed elevator building with garage parking, 24/7 concierge, 2000 sqft fitness center, business center, outdoor pool, grilling area, + easy access to public transportation and major highways. Walking distance to Whole Foods, CVS, dry cleaners, 711, Pier 6, Navy Yard Bistro,YMCA, Brewers Fork, and many more neighborhood favorites! MGH shuttle provides free service to/from North Station & MGH, and the water ferry allows easy access to Waterfront/Government Center/Financial District.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
457 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,000
Final Sale Price: $379,500
Difference: $19,500 (-4.9%)
Performance Metrics
95.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
63
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $873
Sale $/sq ft: $830
This property sold for $830 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 63 days on market before selling.