BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

42 8th St # 5303, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown's Navy Yard
$438,000
Est. $3,347/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
681
Sq Ft
$643
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1899
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 9, 2015 • MLS# 71782322 Copied!

About this home

Enjoy Easy living in this beautiful one bedroom unit at Parris Landing located in Charlestown's Historic Navy Yard . This unit features magnificent water views from both the Living room and Bedroom. Gleaming White kitchen cabinets with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Unique to this condo are 4 large closets. One valet parking space. Amenities include a 24 hour concierge,professional on-site management, state-of-the art fitness center, outdoor heated pool and gas grill area. central A/C, Pet Friendly. Take a water shuttle to Downtown Boston, Partners Bus, public transportation, easy access to major highways and airport. Non-smoking community. Whole Foods and walk to restaurants. A fabulous place to live or invest.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Living Area
681 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $459,000
Final Sale Price: $438,000
Difference: $21,000 (-4.6%)
Performance Metrics
95.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $674
Sale $/sq ft: $643
This property sold for $643 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.6% below the original asking price.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.