BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

42 8th # 4111, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown's Navy Yard
$505,000
Est. $3,621/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
706
Sq Ft
$715
Price/Sq Ft
0.00
Acres
1899
Year Built
36
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 14, 2016 • MLS# 72005699 Copied!

About this home

Owner is broker. Beautifully updated unit steps away from Boston harbor and overlooking a lovely park! All the work has been done! New paint, new kitchen, new flooring, new bath, custom closets, Wow!!! Walk out the door and enjoy breathtaking views of the Boston skyline and harbor. Take in the sunrises and sunsets along the Harborwalk and enjoy all that Boston has to offer. A short 5 minute walk to the ferry to Long Wharf. Updates include decorator selected: kitchen cabinets, stainless appliances, quartz countertops, mahogany flooring, wool carpeting, all walls painted, tile and wallpaper in bath. The list goes on.....Located in Historic Charlestown Navy Yard, Parris Landing, is a full service elevator bldg. Featuring 24/7 concierge/on-site property management, state of the art fitness center, heated in ground pool, cabana, outdoor grill area, garden, business Center, & community entertainment room. Pet friendly! Valet parking for one space.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Living Area
706 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $509,900
Final Sale Price: $505,000
Difference: $4,900 (-1.0%)
Performance Metrics
99.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
36
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $722
Sale $/sq ft: $715
This property sold for $715 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 36 days on market before selling.