BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

401 Colonial Dr # 50, Ipswich MA 01938

Ipswich, MA 01938
$535,000
Est. $3,741/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,118
Sq Ft
$253
Price/Sq Ft
1981
Year Built
29
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 3, 2022 • MLS# 73055133 Copied!

About this home

Beautifully remodeled end-unit at Bayside Village! Don't miss this opportunity to get one of the best condos at Bayside Village. Tons of updates including kitchen and baths, and laundry on the bedroom level. Hardwood floors, stainless appliances, granite countertops. Enjoy privacy and nature on your back deck facing the woods. Located just 1-mile to downtown Ipswich with great shops and restaurants and the MBTA commuter rail with service into North Station. Get your Crane Beach parking sticker for just $20/year, and enjoy the hiking/biking trails, the Ipswich River for kayak and canoeing plus all the rich history and cultural events Ipswich has to offer.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1981
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,118 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $550,000
Final Sale Price: $535,000
Difference: $15,000 (-2.7%)
Performance Metrics
97.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
29
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $260
Sale $/sq ft: $253
This property sold for $253 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% below the original asking price.

With only 29 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1981
Living Area 2,118 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement N
Laundry Second Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $4,668
Assessed Value $363,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: N
Laundry: Second Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1981
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 2

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1