BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 Powder Mill Square # 104, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810
$336,900
Est. $2,779/month
1
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,273
Sq Ft
$265
Price/Sq Ft
4.80
Acres
1912
Year Built
108
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 29, 2019 • MLS# 72541640 Copied!

About this home

Buyer financing fell through. Great opportunity! Why pay city prices when you can take the train and experience the extraordinary. Commuter rail, shopping, upscale fun dining all within walking distance from this move in ready one bedroom, 1.5 bath unit in a historic mill building. This open concept corner unit has river and garden views from every window. A secluded balcony is perfect for enjoying a morning cup of coffee or quiet evening over a glass of wine. A soaring two story ceiling with over scaled windows brings in lots of light and defines this contemporary modern industrial style loft with spiral stairs leading to a mezzanine level master suite, with private bath and walk in closet, overlooking the living space below. Handsome sleek wood cabinets, stainless appliances, gas cooking and granite counters define the kitchen. In unit laundry and half bath complete first level.Lots of closet storage,new carpet, paint, central air conditioning, elevator bldg, on site fitness room.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1912
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,273 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $342,000
Final Sale Price: $336,900
Difference: $5,100 (-1.5%)
Performance Metrics
98.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
108
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $269
Sale $/sq ft: $265
This property sold for $265 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.5% below the original asking price.

At 108 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1912
Living Area 1,273 sq ft
Lot Size 4.80 acres
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas, Individual, Unit Control
Cooling Central Air, Individual, Unit Control
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, First Floor, In Unit, Washer Hookup
Features Closet, Entry Hall

Exterior

Construction Frame, Brick
Architecture None
Roof Rubber
Features Balcony, Screens, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Stone Wall
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch None

Parking

Features Off Street, Deeded, Guest, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 150 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $5,093
Assessed Value $333,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Interior Features: Closet, Entry Hall
Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens