BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 Mount Vernon # 1, Haverhill MA 01830

Haverhill, MA 01830 • Zip 01830
$176,280
Est. $1,393/month
1
Beds
1.5
Baths
901
Sq Ft
$196
Price/Sq Ft
0.00
Acres
1855
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 1, 2019 • MLS# 72474110 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to the Johnson Observatory Condominiums! Located in Haverhills' Historic Highlands district, this spacious, victorian style condo has beautiful high ceilings, newly re-finished hardwood floors, freshly painted walls, two original Carrera marble fireplaces, gorgeous crown molding throughout, and many more original features that make this home stand out! The newly updated kitchen features the original, stately built-in unit, providing extra storage space as well as a place to display your treasures! It also boasts granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a cute kitchen island, a perfect spot to enjoy your meals! The beautiful living room has endless natural light, tons of space for entertaining and a stunning bow window feature crowned with stained glass. The low monthly condo fee and TWO deeded, off-street parking complete this rare property. Seller to pay buyers closing costs up to $5,000! Very conveniently located minutes from major highways and commuter rail.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1855
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
901 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $169,900
Final Sale Price: $176,280
Difference: +$6,380 (+3.8%)
Performance Metrics
103.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $189
Sale $/sq ft: $196
This property sold for $196 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.