BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 Middle Rd, Rockport MA 01966

Rockport, MA 01966 • Bearskin Neck
$375,000
Est. $2,440/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,225
Sq Ft
$306
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1930
Year Built
95
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 25, 2016 • MLS# 71962959 Copied!

About this home

Located in the heart of Rockport’s center which enables you to enjoy everything Rockport has to offer all in your own backyard! Sip your morning coffee or evening cocktail while enjoying the beautiful ocean views from the roof-top deck. Take in some shopping and stroll the many galleries or relax at one of the nearby beaches. Dine out at one of Rockport’s restaurants or take in a show at the Shalin Liu Performance Center. There's so much to do and all within walking distance from this wonderful property! ONE CAR DEEDED PARKING included. Come take a look and imagine your own coastal living in your cottage by the sea!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,225 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $389,900
Final Sale Price: $375,000
Difference: $14,900 (-3.8%)
Performance Metrics
96.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
95
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $318
Sale $/sq ft: $306
This property sold for $306 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.8% below the original asking price.

At 95 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1930
Living Area 1,225 sq ft
Lot Size 0.02 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Electric Baseboard, Electric
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Vinyl, Hardwood, Stone / Slate
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Dining Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement None
Laundry First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup

Features Deeded
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $4,123
Assessed Value $374,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood, Stone / Slate
Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement:
Laundry: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Cottage
Year Built: 1930
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Electric Baseboard, Electric
Heating Zones: 3
Cooling: Window Unit(s)