BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 Emerson Street # 2, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143 • Union Square
$1,680,000
Est. $9,426/month
5
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,059
Sq Ft
$549
Price/Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
79
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 17, 2023 • MLS# 73137148 Copied!

About this home

Nestled on a quiet tree-lined street in the heart of booming Union Sq, lies a newly constructed 3,059 sq ft home that spans 2 levels of spacious living and is the epitome of urban living. Enter through a private entrance into a stunning sun-filled open-concept kitchen, dining, and living space boasting high ceilings, white oak hardwoods, custom millwork, a quartz-surround gas fireplace, and direct access to 2 private decks. Enjoy entertaining in the chef's kitchen which features an impressive quartz island, high-end cabinetry, and Thermador appliances. A luxurious principal suite, in-unit laundry, and a stylish powder room completes the 1st floor. The sun-filled 2nd floor offers endless possibilities complete with a spacious family room with vaulted ceilings, 4 additional bedrooms, and 2 full baths. Central air, professional landscaping, and 1+ car parking completes this one-of-a-kind luxury offering. Close to Union Sq T Station, Bow Market, and all that bustling Union Sq has to offer.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner LEE JASPER & BECKER KAYLA
Mailing Address 4 EMERSON ST #2, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02143

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Style Fam Conv

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,540,500
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $16,206
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($227)
Estimated Annual Tax $16,433

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $1,537,200 $1,540,500

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Nov 17, 2023 $1,680,000 82224/81
Nov 13, 2023 $1,540,000 82202/514

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,059 sq ft
Total Rooms
12
Stories
2
Entry Level
2
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,898,000
Final Sale Price: $1,680,000
Difference: $218,000 (-11.5%)
Performance Metrics
88.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
79
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $620
Sale $/sq ft: $549
This property sold for $549 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 79 days on market before selling.