BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 Charlesgate E # 302, Boston MA 02215

Boston, MA 02215 • Back Bay
$1,310,000
Est. $8,831/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,297
Sq Ft
$1,010
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
40
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 27, 2024 • MLS# 73295663 Copied!

About this home

This spacious two-bedroom two bath condo, PLUS large guest room/office, offers a sophisticated lifestyle with modern conveniences at The historic Charlesgate. The grand living/dining area is perfect for entertaining with high ceilings, crown molding, recessed lights, hardwood floors, decorative fireplace & more. The open kitchen is integrated into the living space, ideal for both casual & formal dining. The condo has central HVAC, in-unit laundry, extra closets & storage. Enjoy breathtaking views of the Charles River & Boston skyline from the spectacular common roof deck. The beautifully landscaped courtyard with tables, umbrellas, & additional seating. The Charlesgate has a full time superintendent, two elevators & a handicap lift. The stunning lobby is adorned with original decorative tiles/marble mosaic floors, reflecting the building's historic grandeur & old world elegance in Boston's vibrant Back Bay. Close to the Harvard Club, MIT, Longwood Medical & Newbury Street.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner CHARLESGATE 302 LLC
Mailing Address 6945 NORTH CALLE AMORCITO, TUSCON, AZ, 85718

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Mid Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,243,000
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $12,790
CPA Surcharge 1% ($118)
Estimated Annual Tax $12,908

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $1,243,000 $1,243,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Apr 29, 2022 $100 67561/78
Dec 31, 2021 $707,500 66957/283
Sep 3, 2021 $1,050,000 66231/56
Aug 30, 2021 $1 66184/174
Aug 10, 2021 $739,000 66065/71
Jul 15, 2021 $600,888 65885/68
Jun 11, 2021 $1,940,000 65661/221
May 25, 2021 $700,000 65535/83
Mar 1, 2021 $1 64888/31
Feb 17, 2021 $825,000 64802/98

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,297 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,299,000
Final Sale Price: $1,310,000
Difference: +$11,000 (+0.8%)
Performance Metrics
100.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
40
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,002
Sale $/sq ft: $1,010
This property sold for $1,010 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 40 days on market before selling.