BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

393 Broadway # 24, Cambridge MA 02139

Cambridge, MA 02139 • Mid Cambridge
$638,500
Est. $4,096/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
742
Sq Ft
$861
Price/Sq Ft
1935
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 13, 2018 • MLS# 72344711 Copied!

About this home

Turn-key opportunity! Conveniently located in Mid-Cambridge, close to the Red Line, Harvard, MIT and Central, 393 Broadway is a sought-after prewar building, tucked away from the street. Just beyond the well-manicured and leafy courtyard, residents are welcomed by a grand marble lobby leading to the elevator or stairway. This spacious and elegant corner one-bedroom home is perched on the third floor and is flooded with natural light through south, east and west exposures. The generous foyer is equipped with ample storage and flows seamlessly into the living/dining area. The oversized chef’s kitchen offers quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances and plenty of cabinet storage. Building amenities include a common roof deck with views of the Boston skyline; large private storage in the basement; coin-op laundry room; elevator; and bike storage. This tidy and well-managed building benefits from a live-in superintendent and a fiscally responsible board of trustees.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1935
Living Area
742 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $588,000
Final Sale Price: $638,500
Difference: +$50,500 (+8.6%)
Performance Metrics
108.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $792
Sale $/sq ft: $861
This property sold for $861 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.