BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

39 Forest St # 2, Boston MA 02119

Boston, MA 02119
$2,600
Est. $213/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$2
Price/Sq Ft
9,999
Lot Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
46
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$550 Listed Apr 4, 2026 • MLS# 73495877 Copied!

About this home

Spacious second-floor three-bedroom apartment in a classic Roxbury brownstone featuring a functional layout with great natural light throughout. The unit offers a large living area, an eat-in kitchen with pantry and updated appliances, and well-sized bedrooms with hardwood floors and ample closet space. Conveniently located near public transportation, local shops, restaurants, and major routes, with easy access to Dudley Square/Nubian Square, South Bay, and surrounding areas. A great option for those seeking both space and accessibility in a central Boston location.

Property Type
Apartment
Listing Type
For Rent
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,200 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Entry Level
2

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Lease
Style Apartment
Year Built 1890
Living Area 1,200 sq ft
Lot Size 9,999 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1890

Neighborhood

39 Forest St # 2, Boston MA 02119

Boston, MA 02119

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Boston School District local
C-
🎓 Where Graduates Go Class of 2021
52% attend college
38% 4-Year 14% 2-Year 7% Out of State 7% Working
School Safety 2024-25
3.7% Above Average
3.2% Suspensions 0.3% In-School 0.5% Emergency
1.8% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

3 schools
D
Orchard Gardens K-8 School
0.3 mi | #326 of 352 | Score: 28.7
Improved 13 spots from last year
-29.5 below state avg
689 students Diverse
Grades PK-08
C-
Dudley Street Neighborhood Charter School
0.3 mi | #746 of 824 | Score: 32.7
Improved 33 spots from last year
-25.5 below state avg
293 students Diverse
Rising School
Grades PK-05
F
Mason Elementary School
0.3 mi | #792 of 824 | Score: 29.3
Dropped 66 spots from last year
-29 below state avg
205 students Diverse
Grades PK-05
M

Middle Schools

2 schools
F
Higginson/Lewis K-8 School
0.6 mi | #349 of 352 | Score: 23.6
Improved 3 spots from last year
-34.6 below state avg
213 students Diverse
Grades 03-08
Timilty Middle
0.7 mi
H

High Schools

3 schools
B
Dearborn STEM Academy
0.2 mi | #13 of 25 | Score: 31.7
Improved 356 spots from last year
-26.6 below state avg
565 students Diverse
10 sports • 242 athletes
Early College Program Rising School
Grades 07-12
F
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter School
0.2 mi | #345 of 346 | Score: 14.4
Improved 45 spots from last year
-43.8 below state avg
323 students Diverse
Rising School
Grades 09-12
A-
O'Bryant School of Math & Science
0.7 mi | #90 of 346 | Score: 61.1
Improved 94 spots from last year
+2.9 above state avg
1,509 students Very Diverse
High Graduation Rate Rising School College Ready Curriculum Diverse Student Body
Grades 07-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0

Market Insights

3
Price Changes
17.5%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
Apr 23, 2026
$2,600 $200 (-7.14%)
From $2,800 to $2,600 (-7.1%)
Price Reduced
Apr 20, 2026
$2,800 $200 (-6.67%)
From $3,000 to $2,800 (-6.7%)
Price Reduced
Apr 14, 2026
$3,000 $150 (-4.76%)
From $3,150 to $3,000 (-4.8%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 4, 2026
$3,150
Original listing
Agent: Elvis Collado Office: CityRoots Realty LLC

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
Apr 23, 2026 Price Changed $2,600 -$200
Apr 20, 2026 Price Changed $2,800 -$200
Apr 14, 2026 Price Changed $3,000 -$150
Apr 4, 2026 New Listing Added $3,150

Market Statistics

Days on Market
46 days
Price per Sq Ft
$2
Total Price Drop
-$550

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
Tax history not available

Listing Information

Listing Agent Elvis Collado
Listing Office CityRoots Realty LLC
Agent MLS ID CN253511
Office MLS ID AN9450
Listing Data Updated May 18, 2026 9:31 AM EDT