BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

39 Fair Street # A, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$655,000
Est. $3,735/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,953
Sq Ft
$335
Price/Sq Ft
0.12
Acres
1850
Year Built
145
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 4, 2015 • MLS# 71927667 Copied!

About this home

LAST UNIT AVAILABLE!!! Can't be beat location 1 block from the shops, restaurants and waterfront of downtown Newburyport, this townhouse unit offers the best of in-town living! The first floor provides a spacious & open floor plan with fireplaced living room, dining area, gorgeous kitchen complete with stainless steel farmers sink and appliances, granite countertops and spacious island with seating for 3, and 1/2 bath. The second floor features a gorgeous master bedroom suite and office, and two additional bedrooms and full bath complete the third floor. With hardwood flooring throughout, crown molding and wainscoting gracing the 1st floor, fully tiled baths, 2nd floor laundry, central A/C and plenty of basement storage this unit has it all. Each unit also has a private, fenced patio area and 2 deeded off-street parking spots. Pet friendly! Water and sewer INCLUDED in the $223/mo condo fee.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1850
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,953 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $679,900
Final Sale Price: $655,000
Difference: $24,900 (-3.7%)
Performance Metrics
96.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
145
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $348
Sale $/sq ft: $335
This property sold for $335 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.7% below the original asking price.

At 145 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.