BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

38 Colonial Rd., Webster MA 01570

Webster, MA 01570
$649,900
Est. $3,746/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,728
Sq Ft
$376
Price/Sq Ft
0.16
Acres
1955
Year Built
45
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$100,000 Listed Mar 27, 2026 • MLS# 73493059 Copied!

About this home

95% new construction. Prior home was a small ranch completely gutted to the foundation and 4 exterior stud walls. Rebuilt to a large colonial with new electrical, wall board, plaster, Nu-Wool Blown in Insulation, plumbing, heating, HVAC, New roof, Newly poured concrete floors in basement & garage. This exquisite new construction home blends modern design with thoughtful craftsmanship, offering a perfect sanctuary. Located in a desirable neighborhood across the street from fun filled WEBSTER LAKE. Featuring Western exposure with beautiful sunsets and views of the lake. Enjoy your kitchen with warm inviting tones, elegant granite countertops, plenty of cabinet space, large peninsula that opens to dining area and flows into family room with an abundance of natural light. Spacious open floor plan boasts 3 bedrooms with a 1st floor office that can double as a 4th bedroom. Main bedroom includes full bath with double vanities and extra large tiled shower and walk in closet.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1955
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,728 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1955
Living Area 1,728 sq ft
Lot Size 0.16 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Central, Forced Air, Propane
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood
Appliances Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace None
Basement Full
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $3,123
Assessed Value $262,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood
Appliances: Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Interior Features: Closet, Office
Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
Basement: Full
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1955
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Central, Forced Air, Propane
Heating Zones: 2
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 2

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Deck - Composite, Rain Gutters
Patio & Porch: Deck - Composite
Fencing:
Other Structures:
Lot Features: Other
Road Frontage: 89.00 ft
Road Surface:

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Type: Attached
Total Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

38 Colonial Rd., Webster MA 01570

Webster, MA 01570

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Webster School District local
F
School Safety 2024-25
8.0% Above Average
8.0% Suspensions 3.6% In-School
2.5% above state avg
E

Elementary Schools

4 schools
St. Joseph School
2.8 mi
Grades PK-08
All Saints Academy - St. Louis Campus
2.8 mi
Grades PK-08
Life Skills Inc. - South Central Residential
2.8 mi
Grades PK-12
C+
Park Avenue Elementary School
2.6 mi | #525 of 824 | Score: 44.1
Improved 226 spots from last year
-14.1 below state avg
738 students Diverse
Rising School Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-04
M

Middle Schools

1 school
D
Webster Middle School
2.3 mi | #327 of 352 | Score: 28.7
Improved 1 spots from last year
-29.5 below state avg
566 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades 05-08
H

High Schools

1 school
C-
Bartlett High School
2.2 mi | #311 of 346 | Score: 35.5
Improved 24 spots from last year
-22.7 below state avg
408 students Diverse
13 sports • 512 athletes
Rising School Career Tech Programs Diverse Student Body
Grades 09-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $260

Market Insights

3
Price Changes
13.3%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
Apr 29, 2026
$649,900 $30,000 (-4.41%)
From $679,900 to $649,900 (-4.4%)
Price Reduced
Apr 19, 2026
$679,900 $20,000 (-2.86%)
From $699,900 to $679,900 (-2.9%)
Price Reduced
Apr 6, 2026
$699,900 $50,000 (-6.67%)
From $749,900 to $699,900 (-6.7%)
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Apr 2, 2026
New showing requirements
🏠
Listed for Sale
Mar 27, 2026
$749,900
Original listing
Office: Campolito Realty Group

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
Apr 29, 2026 Price Changed $649,900 -$30,000
Apr 19, 2026 Price Changed $679,900 -$20,000
Apr 6, 2026 Price Changed $699,900 -$50,000
Mar 27, 2026 New Listing Added $749,900

Market Statistics

Days on Market
45 days
Price per Sq Ft
$376
Total Price Drop
-$100,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $3,123 $262,900

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$3,123
Tax Year 2025
Assessed Value
$262,900

Listing Information

Listing Agent Susan McKeon
Listing Office Campolito Realty Group
Agent MLS ID K8000748
Office MLS ID AN5780
Listing Data Updated May 3, 2026 4:05 AM EDT