BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

37 Canal St # I, Lynn MA 01905

Lynn, MA 01905
$387,500
Est. $2,729/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,220
Sq Ft
$318
Price/Sq Ft
1.07
Acres
1987
Year Built
9
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 19, 2022 • MLS# 72968349 Copied!

About this home

Check out this affordable, turn key, & recently updated end unit waterfront townhome located directly along the Saugus River & close to the Saugus line! The 1st floor offers wide open flexibility as fully finished space, perfect for a home office, den or even a bedroom. There is also a utility room/washer & dryer closet, storage & a direct walk out to the back patio & grass area along the riverbank. Upstairs you'll find a beautifully updated eat-in kitchen with sliders out to the newly re-built deck with compost decking & PVC railings perfect for enjoying a morning sunrise, or summer evening fireworks. Back inside you'll find a spacious living room & updated 1/2 bathroom off the kitchen. The 3rd floor features 2 large freshly painted bedrooms with ample closet space & an updated full bathroom. Located just minutes to major highways, beaches, shopping & public transit.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1987
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,220 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $339,995
Final Sale Price: $387,500
Difference: +$47,505 (+14.0%)
Performance Metrics
114.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
9
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $279
Sale $/sq ft: $318
This property sold for $318 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 14.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 9 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.