BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

36 Bellvista Road # 14, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$377,000
Est. $2,829/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
890
Sq Ft
$424
Price/Sq Ft
1965
Year Built
42
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 8, 2015 • MLS# 71813426 Copied!

About this home

1 CAR PARKING INCLUDED! Outstanding opportunity to own this beautifully renovated raised 1st floor 2 bed, 1 bath in Brighton on the Brookline line! This home features a fully applianced granite/stainless kitchen with breakfast bar that seats 4. The kitchen opens to the spacious living room with built in wall AC and sliders that take you out to the private balcony. Large, equally sized bedrooms with great closet space, renovated bathroom, coat closet/linen closet, beautiful hardwood floors and newer replacement windows throughout make this home very attractive. Comes with 1 parking space! Professionally managed building / Swimming pool. Close to the T, shops, restaurants and everything else Brighton has to offer. This one is a must see!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HLS BELLVISTA REALTY LLC
Mailing Address 75 PARK PLAZA, BOSTON, MA, 02116

Land Use

Use Code 112
Description Apartments (8+ units)
Style APT 7-30 UNITS

Tax Information

Assessed Value $4,714,400
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $48,511
CPA Surcharge 1% ($475)
Estimated Annual Tax $48,986

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $1,166,900 $3,528,600 $4,714,400

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 3, 1997 $10 21451/346

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (82.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1965
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
890 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,000
Final Sale Price: $377,000
Difference: $22,000 (-5.5%)
Performance Metrics
94.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
42
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $448
Sale $/sq ft: $424
This property sold for $424 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 42 days on market before selling.