BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

35 Ocean Avenue # 35, Lynn MA 01902

Lynn, MA 01902 • Diamond District
$430,000
Est. $3,202/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,450
Sq Ft
$297
Price/Sq Ft
1.24
Acres
1988
Year Built
9
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 28, 2021 • MLS# 72873060 Copied!

About this home

EASY TO SHOW! Picture yourself living just steps from the Lynn Shore Drive promenade in the historic Diamond District. There's nothing to do but move in and enjoy the ocean breeze and beautiful views at 35 Ocean Avenue in The Benz Estate Condominiums- a small 10 unit enclave with 90% owner occupancy. The front entry welcomes you into beautiful open concept living with soaring ceilings, warm oak floors and a fireplaced living room leading to an elevated, completely remodeled stainless and granite kitchen with cherry cabinets, travertine and glass backsplash and an adjoining dining area.The first floor also offers a remodeled 1/2 bath, large coat closet, sliders with a view and a sunny deck.The oak staircase leads you to 2 bedrooms,a completely remodeled full bath,in unit laundry, 3 spacious closets and more stunning views! The lower level has a beautifully finished room that can be used to suit your needs,additional storage and a garage. NEW high efficiency Furnace!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1988
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,450 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,900
Final Sale Price: $430,000
Difference: +$30,100 (+7.5%)
Performance Metrics
107.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
9
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $276
Sale $/sq ft: $297
This property sold for $297 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 9 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.