BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

35 Fay Street # 607, Boston MA 02118

Boston, MA 02118 • South End
$592,500
Est. $4,119/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
740
Sq Ft
$801
Price/Sq Ft
2008
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 18, 2016 • MLS# 71960617 Copied!

About this home

Gorgeous 1-bedroom penthouse loft with a wide-open floor plan and contemporary finishes. This unit located at Gateway Terrace features a gourmet kitchen with stainless steel Bosch appliances and granite countertops. The open concept living/dining room area can accommodate a large table and is framed by a wall of windows, which flood the room with light. 5-inch Maple hardwood floors throughout the unit. Access to a large beautiful common courtyard with a grill and patio furniture. Close to everything Boston has to offer including, galleries, restaurants, public transportation, the highway and one block from Whole Foods. The building is professionally managed and pet friendly.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2008
Living Area
740 sq ft
Total Rooms
2
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $566,000
Final Sale Price: $592,500
Difference: +$26,500 (+4.7%)
Performance Metrics
104.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $765
Sale $/sq ft: $801
This property sold for $801 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.