BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

34 Moffatt Rd # 34, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$410,000
Est. $2,803/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
900
Sq Ft
$456
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1920
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 7, 2021 • MLS# 72809856 Copied!

About this home

You MUST check out this stylish townhome style condo located in a neighborhood of mostly single family homes in south Salem. This location is perfect - close enough to downtown to access public transportation, shoppes, restaurants, but far enough away to avoid the dreaded Halloween traffic! This condo FEELS like a single family home with it's private driveway, 2 levels, large basement storage and nice level backyard. As you enter the home you are greeted by a cozy 3 season porch that enjoys tons of sunlight with it's southern exposure. The main level of this home has a great flow between the large living room, dining room and gorgeous kitchen - a chef's dream! A nice bonus is the mudroom off the kitchen that accesses the driveway and backyard. Head upstairs and you'll find two generously sized bedrooms with great closet space and built in storage. This home is truly turn key! All offers will be held until Tuesday at 3pm.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
900 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $359,900
Final Sale Price: $410,000
Difference: +$50,100 (+13.9%)
Performance Metrics
113.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $400
Sale $/sq ft: $456
This property sold for $456 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 13.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.