BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

324 Shawmut Avenue # 2, Boston MA 02118

Boston, MA 02118
$683,000
Est. $4,374/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
647
Sq Ft
$1,056
Price/Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Closed Listed Dec 26, 2020 • MLS# 72769263 Copied!

About this home

Nestled in the heart of Boston's South End and steps away from Union Park, enter through the front door into this parlor level, one bedroom, floor through home. Bathed in natural sunlight from the front to the back of the unit with 8ft bay windows and original 9in grand moldings. The two ornate marble mantels, deep crown moldings and original wide plank hardwood floors make this home a rare and elegant find. Newly installed 18,000 BTU ductless AC keeps unit comfortable even in the hottest days of summer. The kitchen includes under cabinet combination washer/drying, quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Large french doors open into the oversized bedroom with ample closet space and additional storage above. Prime South End location, views of the Prudential building, close to South End Row, SOWA, and public transportation. Steps away from your morning coffee at the South End Buttery.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner DOKMO VIIDEMANN FAMILY REVOCABLE TRUST OF 2022
Mailing Address SHAWMUT, BOSTON, MA, 02118

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Row Middle

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,499,000
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $15,425
CPA Surcharge 1% ($144)
Estimated Annual Tax $15,569

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (87.7% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Living Area
647 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $689,000
Final Sale Price: $683,000
Difference: $6,000 (-0.9%)
Performance Metrics
99.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
22
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,065
Sale $/sq ft: $1,056
This property sold for $1,056 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.9% below the original asking price.

With only 22 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.