BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

32 Derne St # 2B, Boston MA 02114

Boston, MA 02114 • Beacon Hill
$3,379,840
Est. $22,688/month
3
Beds
3.5
Baths
2,388
Sq Ft
$1,415
Price/Sq Ft
2017
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 14, 2024 • MLS# 73277544 Copied!

About this home

Housed in a stately building in stunning historic Beacon Hill, this pristine and striking 3 bed 3.5 bath, 2300+ ft² unit offers a lavish space with all of Boston’s amenities at your fingertips. Soaring twelve-foot ceilings and expansive floor-to-ceiling windows drench the space in natural light, illuminating the rich hardwood floors. The living room, adorned with a modern fireplace, flows effortlessly into a chef’s kitchen. Gourmet stainless steel appliances, exquisite waterfall quartzite countertops & backsplash, & brilliant white cabinetry set the scene for culinary mastery & elegant entertaining. Retreat to the sumptuous bedrooms & then to spa-like baths where marble tones, sleek lines, and glittering fixtures create tranquil retreats. Enjoy exclusive amenities like a rooftop terrace with breathtaking 360° city views, direct garage access, a dedicated concierge & storage unit in the basement. Experience the epitome of modern elegance in Beacon Hill, schedule your private viewing tod

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner FORMELA JEAN-FRANCOIS
Mailing Address 32 DERNE ST APT 4A, BOSTON, MA, 02110

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Mid Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $3,358,000
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $34,554
CPA Surcharge 1% ($335)
Estimated Annual Tax $34,889

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $38,000 $38,000

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2017
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,388 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $3,595,000
Final Sale Price: $3,379,840
Difference: $215,160 (-6.0%)
Performance Metrics
94.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
22
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,505
Sale $/sq ft: $1,415
This property sold for $1,415 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.0% below the original asking price.

With only 22 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.