BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

3 Sandpiper Way # 3A, Salisbury MA 01952

Salisbury, MA 01952
$270,000
Est. $2,066/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,314
Sq Ft
$205
Price/Sq Ft
2006
Year Built
74
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 25, 2015 • MLS# 71805923 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to **Salisbury Woods** - located only a short walk to all of what downtown Newburyport has to offer. Spacious end-unit, this tri-level townhouse is waiting for its second owner. Huge eat-in kitchen boasts Maple cabinets, plenty of counter and storage space plus an island for casual meals. Back deck off the kitchen overlooks the great marsh, privacy and what views! Relax on the composite deck and you won’t miss the sounds of the spectacular variety of birds right in your own backyard. Generous sized bedrooms with great closet space top off the upper level. Complete the package with a one car garage with storage, handy mud room and a walk out partially finished lower level. Plenty of additional guest parking, only a few feet away. Don’t miss the opportunity to be in before summer and live only minutes from Salisbury’s amazing stretch of beaches and pulsating downtown Newburyport. Just imagine, no more shoveling, plowing or landscaping!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2006
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,314 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $279,000
Final Sale Price: $270,000
Difference: $9,000 (-3.2%)
Performance Metrics
96.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
74
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $212
Sale $/sq ft: $205
This property sold for $205 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 74 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2006
Living Area 1,314 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Fireplace Family Room
Basement Y
Laundry In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features None

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Deck - Composite, Professional Landscaping
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck - Composite

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Off Street, Guest
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $2,993
Assessed Value $254,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 2006
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Energy Features: