BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

3 Essex Street # 2, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$293,000
Est. $2,074/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
938
Sq Ft
$312
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1900
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 29, 2017 • MLS# 72137434 Copied!

About this home

**** Historic Salem living can be yours in this charming, turn-of-the-century Condo located on the edge of Collins Cove. Within walking distance of public transportation as well as public beach and bike path, let the gleaming wide pine floors and sunny bay windows welcome you home. Featuring three bedrooms with ample closet space, or use one of the rooms for your Home Office. Roomy eat-in kitchen boasts updated countertops, stainless steel appliances including gas range, and in-unit washer and dryer, all included with the sale. Have your summer cookouts in the fenced-in yard while watching spectacular sunsets. Two off-street, deeded parking spots included. Condo fees are low, and pets are allowed.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
938 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $269,900
Final Sale Price: $293,000
Difference: +$23,100 (+8.6%)
Performance Metrics
108.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $288
Sale $/sq ft: $312
This property sold for $312 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.