BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

3 Berry Drive, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$615,000
Est. $3,912/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,093
Sq Ft
$294
Price/Sq Ft
0.28
Acres
1998
Year Built
40
Days on Market
Closed Listed Dec 3, 2020 • MLS# 72763696 Copied!

About this home

A private lane overlooking deep woods is this where you’ll find this classic cape, 3 Berry Drive. The ¼ acre lot awaits your imagination. This home offers room to stretch out in with three floors of incredible living space. The cathedral ceiling great room has a brick fireplace for NE’s cooler months and opens into the kitchen which awaits your creativity. There's a deck perfect for your first cup of coffee and newspaper, the end of day glass of wine or intimate dinners beneath the stars. The master bedroom with au suite is tucked away from Life’s hustle and bustle and includes a large walk-in closet. A 2nd bedroom and loft overlooking the great room and full bath complete the 2nd floor. The finished lower level's 2 rooms offer the possibility of a teen/college student’s bedroom or perhaps an office, an entertainment room for game day or for watching a new flick. Newburyport the quintessential historic NE seaport with its nightlife and weekend offerings awaits you. Welcome Home!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1998
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,093 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $649,900
Final Sale Price: $615,000
Difference: $34,900 (-5.4%)
Performance Metrics
94.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
40
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $311
Sale $/sq ft: $294
This property sold for $294 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 40 days on market before selling.