BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

3 Appleton St # 205, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • South End
$609,500
Est. $4,115/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
735
Sq Ft
$829
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1900
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 9, 2021 • MLS# 72892921 Copied!

About this home

3 APPLETON PLACE. Ideally located in the South End between Tremont and Berkeley Streets. This prime location is moments to Copley Place/Back Bay and MBTA. Very high walking score! This large corner unit 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom has soaring 10ft. ceilings, 8 oversized windows creating a "loft like" feel without losing the comfort of home. Newly updated kitchen which opens to the sun filled living space. Rich granite countertops, large breakfast bar, under cabinet task lighting accents the tile backsplash. SS appliances: refrigerator, stove, built-in microwave and dishwasher. Newly carpeted bedroom and walk-in closet, with views of The Hancock. Custom designed, large walk-in closet w/built-in dresser, floor to ceiling shoe rack and 2 levels for hanging clothes. Hardwood floors throughout living/dining space and hallways. Additionally there are two large custom closets w/overhead storage in the unit. Common washers/dryers, secure bike storage w/easy access by elevator.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner CORDEIRO KENNETH P
Mailing Address 3 APPLETON ST #402, BOSTON, MA, 02116

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Row Middle

Tax Information

Assessed Value $737,700
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,591
CPA Surcharge 1% ($66)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,657

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Living Area
735 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $629,000
Final Sale Price: $609,500
Difference: $19,500 (-3.1%)
Performance Metrics
96.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $856
Sale $/sq ft: $829
This property sold for $829 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.1% below the original asking price.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.