BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

3 Alcott Way # 3, North Andover MA 01845

North Andover, MA 01845
$450,000
Est. $3,288/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,941
Sq Ft
$232
Price/Sq Ft
1989
Year Built
2
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 12, 2021 • MLS# 72828573 Copied!

About this home

Beautifully maintained townhouse nestled in the heart of North Andover's highly sought-after Alcott Village. As you enter in the front door you will be welcomed with freshly-painted walls, pristine hardwood floors, sun filled rooms and an open floor plan perfect for entertaining. Kitchen features gorgeous newly refaced cabinets & stainless steel appliances. Convenient dining area open to kitchen, a generously-sized living room with sliders to beautifully landscaped grounds and quaint, private patio and a 1/2 bath complete the first floor. Upstairs leads you to a highly-desirable second floor laundry. Two large bedrooms, full bath and master complete with walk in closet & full bath. Lofted area overlooking family room perfect for a home office space or simply a quiet area to relax. This home also has an attached garage & a bonus storage room outside front door. Lots of great updates including a newer roof and HVAC system.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1989
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,941 sq ft
Total Rooms
10
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $419,900
Final Sale Price: $450,000
Difference: +$30,100 (+7.2%)
Performance Metrics
107.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
2
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $216
Sale $/sq ft: $232
This property sold for $232 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 2 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1989
Living Area 1,941 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air, Whole House Fan
Flooring Wood, Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Vacuum System
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Assigned, Deeded, Guest
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric 110 Volts, Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $5,246
Assessed Value $370,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Vacuum System
Interior Features: Loft, Central Vacuum, Wet Bar
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: N
Laundry: Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1989
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame