BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

29 East St, Melrose MA 02176

Melrose, MA 02176 • Upper East Side
$750,000
Est. $4,587/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,953
Sq Ft
$384
Price/Sq Ft
0.28
Acres
1860
Year Built
26
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 13, 2021 • MLS# 72831162 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to 29 East Street! Located on one of the most desirable streets in all of Melrose, this meticulously maintained 2/3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bathroom home near Bellevue Golf Course offers everything you could possibly want from a house, and much more! Hardwood floors throughout the main 2 levels provide you with an open and airy atmosphere that is both bright and inviting. This home offers stunning curb appeal with beautiful surrounding greenery, a young roof, over a quarter acre of land, and a barn out back. With updated electric and heating, this home is move-in ready, just waiting for your personal touch. The completely finished lower level offers a 3/4 bathroom, laundry, office space & the opportunity for a 3rd bedroom or additional entertainment space as well. Don’t miss out on this amazing opportunity to be in one of the most sought-after areas in the upper east side of this charming town!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1860
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,953 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,000
Final Sale Price: $750,000
Difference: $49,000 (-6.1%)
Performance Metrics
93.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
26
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $409
Sale $/sq ft: $384
This property sold for $384 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.1% below the original asking price.

With only 26 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.