BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

289 Essex St # 101, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$480,000
Est. $3,320/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,244
Sq Ft
$386
Price/Sq Ft
1987
Year Built
74
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 5, 2021 • MLS# 72877103 Copied!

About this home

Right in downtown Salem! Enjoy all the Salem has to offer right outside your door. The commuter train around the corner, enjoy fine dining restaurants, boutique shops, waterfront and strolling historic streets with easy access to major routes. Professionally managed and pet friendly! Beautiful one level living unit with granite counters and high end cabinetry, two bedrooms and two baths, laundry in unit with deeded garage parking in the building, a major plus for downtown Salem. New heat and a/c system in 2017. Open House Sunday 12 - 1:30 PM Sept 26 come on by!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1987
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,244 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $495,000
Final Sale Price: $480,000
Difference: $15,000 (-3.0%)
Performance Metrics
97.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
74
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $398
Sale $/sq ft: $386
This property sold for $386 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 74 days on market before selling.