BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

284 Webster Street, Newton MA 02466

Newton, MA 02466 • Auburndale
$800,000
Est. $4,769/month
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,756
Sq Ft
$290
Price/Sq Ft
0.25
Acres
1900
Year Built
4
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 26, 2021 • MLS# 72857186 Copied!

About this home

Best Value in Newton! Superb Auburndale location. Three-floor home on a large, level, shaded lot. Plenty of possibilities to add-on or modernize. Five bedrooms, two full baths. Hardwood floors throughout. Needs updating - a great chance to show off your home design skills! Lots of interest - don't miss out!! Make your best offer NOW!!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner XIE CHRISTIE TR
Mailing Address 284 WEBSTER ST, AUBURNDALE, MA, 02466

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning SR3
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,678,700
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $18,315
CPA Surcharge 2% ($344)
Estimated Annual Tax $18,659

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $826,800 $848,500 $1,678,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 4, 2024 $1 83320/236

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,756 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $789,000
Final Sale Price: $800,000
Difference: +$11,000 (+1.4%)
Performance Metrics
101.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
4
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $286
Sale $/sq ft: $290
This property sold for $290 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 4 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.