BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

280 Boylston St # 511, Newton MA 02467

Newton, MA 02467 • Chestnut Hill
$785,000
Est. $5,718/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,510
Sq Ft
$520
Price/Sq Ft
4.46
Acres
1970
Year Built
44
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 5, 2017 • MLS# 72175988 Copied!

About this home

Rarely available 5th floor corner unit located in the highly desirable Imperial Towers! Fully gut renovated two bedroom two bathroom with a spacious modern design. The open luxurious kitchen offers all GE Profile appliances with elegant granite countertops. Renovation also included bamboo flooring, custom made California Closets, and top of the line appliances throughout the unit. Private balcony rear facing to enjoy those quiet evenings. One deeded carport parking spot is located conveniently near the side entrance of the building. Full service amenities include a large lobby area, 24 hour concierge, valet parking, elevator, outdoor swimming pool with inviting patio, fitness center, and function room. Chestnut Hill Square, The Street, Lifetime Athletics, Chestnut Hill Mall and Wegmans make shopping and dining highly convenient and accessible. Easy access to Boston, Cambridge, Logan Airport, The Longwood Medical area, and major highways.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,510 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
10
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,999
Final Sale Price: $785,000
Difference: $14,999 (-1.9%)
Performance Metrics
98.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
44
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $530
Sale $/sq ft: $520
This property sold for $520 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 44 days on market before selling.