BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

28 Howell Street, Boston MA 02125

Boston, MA 02125 • Dorchester
$1,750,000
Est. $9,057/month
9
Beds
5
Baths
3,112
Sq Ft
$562
Price/Sq Ft
0.06
Acres
1905
Year Built
59
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 23, 2024 • MLS# 73241791 Copied!

About this home

28 Howell Street is a turn-key multifamily asset located in the Dorchester neighborhood of Boston leased through August, 2025. 28 Howell consists of three, condo-quality three-bedroom units. The property was completely gut renovated in 2015 and offers tenants high-quality finishes including stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, recessed lighting, and smart technology common laundry machines. Each unit features central HVAC and private balconies. 28 Howell represents an opportunity for investors to acquire a well maintained, cash flowing asset in the heart of Boston’s fastest growing neighborhood.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner TWENTY-8 HOWELL REALTY LLC A MASS LLC
Mailing Address 14 MICA LANE STE 202, WELLESLEY, MA, 02481

Land Use

Use Code 105
Description Three-Family
Style Decker

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,355,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $13,951
CPA Surcharge 1% ($129)
Estimated Annual Tax $14,080

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $325,700 $1,030,100 $1,355,800

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
9
Full Bathrooms
5
Living Area
3,112 sq ft
Total Rooms
20
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,850,000
Final Sale Price: $1,750,000
Difference: $100,000 (-5.4%)
Performance Metrics
94.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
59
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $594
Sale $/sq ft: $562
This property sold for $562 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 59 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Year Built 1905
Living Area 3,112 sq ft
Lot Size 0.06 acres
Bedrooms 9
Full Baths 5
Total Rooms 20

Financial

Annual Tax $99
Assessed Value $99

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1905
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: See Remarks
Roof: Other
Foundation: Other
Stories: 3

Dorchester

28 Howell Street, Boston MA 02125

Boston, MA 02125

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...