BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

271 Dartmouth Street # 2D, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • Back Bay
$642,500
Est. $4,328/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
480
Sq Ft
$1,339
Price/Sq Ft
1885
Year Built
10
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 24, 2022 • MLS# 72957427 Copied!

About this home

Situated in a top location in the heart of historic Back Bay near Copley Square, this 1 BD/1BA condo in a professionally managed elevator building is move-in ready. Kitchen and bath were completely renovated and entire unit repainted in 2021. Kitchen features contemporary custom cabinetry, stainless appliances (dishwasher, refrigerator/ freezer, microwave) and quartz countertop. Bathroom has tiled shower with frameless bi-fold door. Great storage and high ceilings throughout. Bedroom fits queen bed and bathroom is ensuite. Living area is bright, well-proportioned with high ceilings and large windows, and can accommodate living, dining and at-home work needs. Common laundry resides on every floor. Expansive common roof deck with panoramic city views is for residents to enjoy! Extensive building renovations (lobby/ hallways) make this an even more inviting place to call home. Near Green line T, supermarkets, restaurants, shopping, gyms, the Charles River and all the city has to offer.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1885
Living Area
480 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,000
Final Sale Price: $642,500
Difference: +$43,500 (+7.3%)
Performance Metrics
107.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
10
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,248
Sale $/sq ft: $1,339
This property sold for $1,339 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 10 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.